Prep Zone Academy (“Prep-zone”, “we”, or “us”) knows that you value your privacy. This privacy policy explains the information we collect through the website available via Prep-zone.sg and its subdomains as well as through other Optimizely-managed websites or pages where this privacy policy is posted or linked (collectively, the “Sites”). This policy also describes the information collected from or on behalf of end users of our software-as-a-service products (the “Prep Zone Academy Services”).

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these website Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site.

Our procedures on the data

  • We only ask for personal information if it’s needed to provide a service.
  • For registration of joint events between us and a partner (Duke-NUS university), your data will be shared with the aforementioned parties. By filling up our forms, you hereby agree and consent that Duke-NUS may collect and use the personal data collected for marketing purpose in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and all subsidiary legislation related thereto.
  • When you register on our website:
    • We collect your full name, email and mobile.
    • This submitted information will be saved only in our database and also in our account in LACRM .
    • This submitted information will be used for identification.
    • We will use this submitted information to contact you.
    • We will use this submitted information to send more information about the classes & courses.
  • When you request call back:
    • We collect your full name, phone number, email, course type and suitable time for calling you.
    • This submitted information will be saved in our database.
    • This submitted information will be used for identification.
    • We will use this submitted information to contact you.
  • When you contact us via ‘contact-us’ form:
    • We collect your full name, email and mobile.
    • This submitted information will be saved in our database.
    • This submitted information will be used for identification.
    • We will use this submitted information to contact you.
  • When you submit a form to work with us:
    • We collect your full name, email, mobile, position and your CV.
    • This submitted information will be saved in our database.
    • This submitted information will be used for identification.
    • We will use this submitted information to contact you.
  • When you use the live chat on the site:
    • We may ask for your name and email.
    • This submitted information will be saved in our database and also in our account in tawk.to (the application we use to manage our chats with the customers).
  • When you register on our site you subscribe to our newsletter we collect your name (only when provided) and your email address:
    • We collect your name (only when provided) and your email address.
    • This submitted information will be saved in our database and also in Mailchimp (the application we use to send our newsletters emails and campaign).
    • We will use this submitted information to contact you and to send our newsletters emails, campaign and offers.
  • We can’t be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any info readers provide while on any hyperlink to another site.
  • When you are using our website, we store your ip and your session’s info in our database for security’s purposes
  • The information that we are collecting from you is our responsibility to protect it.
  • We don’t sell your data.

If you think that we are holding incorrect or incomplete info, please contact us courses@prep-zone.com and we promise to correct any info found to be incorrect.

Cookies

When you user our website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookies contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you user the live chat on our site, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates your history with the chat.

If you make any interaction with site’s services, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the changes that you just made. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles, our forum, and blogs on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on this site.
Google Analytics uses cookies to collect this data.
In order to be compliant with the new regulation Google included a data processing amendment.
The data we collect will be processed anonymously and “Data sharing” is disabled.
We don’t use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Newsletters & emails

We will only send you emails which you have signed up to receive, or which pertain to the services we provided to you.

To send you emails, we use the name and email address you provide us. This website can send emails through the Mailchimp sending service. This service allows us to track opens and clicks on our emails. We use this information to improve the content of our newsletters.

No identifiable information is otherwise tracked outside this website except for the email address.

Our contact information

You may reach us by email at courses@prep-zone.com, for privacy-specific concerns.

Request personal data

You can request your personal data at anytime by emailing us: courses@prep-zone.com.